Many of the CAPACETE projects in the past few years ended becoming part of the city, transforming it, remapping it or showing it from a different light. These projects explore the interfaces between city and image (moving or static) and / or word (spoken or written) with the intention of digging into a series of spaces that may reveal the changing metropolis in its counterpoint between narrative and place, language and location, political and collective sensitivity, science and architecture, the social and public space, nature and advancing technology. Different aspects of urban centers are taken into account in order to define and create a new language (either written, spoken or visual), transforming the urban environment into a historic circuit of personal experience.

Download project FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DO RIO.

Download project BANCA.
Download project ROAD.
Download project JORNAL (2001/2004).
Download project WEB.
Download project ECONOMIA DE MERCADO.
São Paulo Biennial project.

Artists that have collaborated with Capacete in the production of new projects (with exhibition or not) since 1998:

Angela Detânico e Rafael Lain (Brazil) - new project / 2003
Ana Infante (Brazil) - new project / 1998
Brígida Baltar (Brazil) - new project/ 2004
Bruno Serralongue (Netherlands) - new project / 1999
Camila Rocha (Brazil) - new project / 2004
Carla Zaccagnini (Brazil) - new project / 2003 +2005
Chelpa Ferro (Brazil) - new project / 2004
Christian Lemmerz and Michael Kvium (Denmark) - new project / 2002
Dominique Gonzalez Foerster (Netherlands) - new project / 2001 + 2002 + 2003
Jean-Pascal Flavien (Netherlands) - new project / 2001 - 2008 + 2008
Danilo Volpato (São Paulo) - new project / 2009
Ducha (Brazil) - new project / 2000 + 2002 + 2004/2005 + 2007/2008 + 2008
Duplus (Argentina) - new project / 2004
Felipe Lacerda (Brazil) - new project / 2004
Gabriel Lester (Netherland) - new project / 2004 + 2006 + 2007/2008 + 2008
Hans-Christian Dany (Germany) - new project / 2001
João Modé (Brazil) - new project / 2005/2006
Jari Haanperä (Finland) - new project / 2004
Joachim Koester (Denmark) - new project / 2001
Kasper Pedersen (Denmark) - new project / 2008
Krist Gruijthuijsen (Netherlands)/curador - new project / 2008
Leonor Antunes (Portugal) - new project / 2008
Marie-Ange Guilleminot (Netherlands) - new project / 2002
Marepe (Brazil) - new project / 2004
Marcos Chaves (Brazil - new project / 2003
Marssares (Brazil) -new project / 2000 + 2001 + 2002
Miyuki Kawamura (Japan) - new project / 2002
Paulo Vivacqua (Brazil) - new project/ 2003 + 2006
Raimond Chaves (Colombia) - new project / 2008
Ricardo Basbaum (Brazil) - new project / 1998 + 2001
Rubens Mano (Brazil) - new project / 2000
Stephen Dean (Netherlands/EUA) - new project / 2003
Sanna Kannisto (Finland) - new project / 2004 + 2005
Shimabukuro (Japan) - new project / 2000
Seppo Renval (Finland) - new project / 2003 + 2004
Tiago Carneiro da Cunha (Brazil) - new project / 2001 + 2003 + 2004
Taro Shinoda (Japan) - new project / 2001
Tsuyushi Ozawa (Japan) - new project / 2001
Tetine (Brazil) - new project / 2004
Wendelyn van Oldenborgh (Netherlands) - new project / 2007 + 2008

Exhibited projects by:

Anri Sala (Albania) / 2006
Andrea Fraser (EUA) / 1998 + 2003
Anu Pennanen (Finland) /2003
Brice Dellsperger (France) / 2004
Caspar Stracke (EUA) / 2003
Eija Liisa Ahtila (Finland) / 2001
Enrico David (EUA) / 2001
Gregor Passens (Germany) / 2006
Harun Farocki (Germany) / 2008
Hasou Hongxiang (China) / 2004
Joachim Koester (Denmark) / 2001
Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba – (Vietnam) / 2004
Johan Grimonprez (Belgium) / 2003
Laura Erber (Brazil) / 2005
Leonor Antunes (Portugal) / 2008
Lisa Rovner (EUA) / 2005
Marcel Dzama (Canada) / 1998
Matthew Buchinkham (England) / 2001
Miklos Gaál (Finland) / 2004
Mika Taanila (Finland) / 2004
Michael Roy (Netherlands) / 2004
Nobuyoshi Araki (Japan) / 2002
Pierre Huyghe (Netherlands) / 2002
Pierre Bismuth (Netherlands) / 2004
Robert Stadler (Austria/Netherlands) / 2003
Rodney Graham (Canada) / 2008
Sharon Lockhart (EUA) / 2001
Susan Norrie (Australia) / 2004
Soni Kum (Korea) / 2005
Tsuzuki Kyoichi (Japan) / 2002
Tellervo Kalleinen (Finland) / 2004
Thiago Rocha Pitta (Brazil) / 2005
Vimukti Jayasundera (Sri Lanka) / 2004
Uri Tzaig (Israel) / 2001